ID bandsplit of Kenwood TK630 series mobiles

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

User avatar
apco25
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 2:13 pm

ID bandsplit of Kenwood TK630 series mobiles

Post by apco25 » Thu Jan 16, 2003 7:39 pm

How do you ID the bandsplit of a Kendwood TK630 series low band mobile?

I don't see a model number on the ID tag? I guess I could run the FCC ID.

n8emr
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 9:32 am

Post by n8emr » Thu Jan 16, 2003 9:06 pm

Bingo, run the fcc id.

User avatar
apco25
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 2:13 pm

Post by apco25 » Thu Jan 16, 2003 10:41 pm

of course that worked, just odd they didn't have a band specific model number on it like Motorola.

Radio is 41-50 Mhz. Will this thing cover 50-54 Mhz with good sensitivity and performance?

Ridgerunner
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:34 pm

BAM! yes it will

Post by Ridgerunner » Sat Feb 15, 2003 8:28 pm

Yes it will, I have done a few and run a 30 series dual band set up! Need help...I can give you info!

User avatar
apco25
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 2:13 pm

Post by apco25 » Sat Feb 15, 2003 8:30 pm

I may in fact need some. I'm supposed to be getting a MA/COM Orion on low-band, but if now the kenwood 630 series was my next choice.

Ridgerunner
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:34 pm

well...

Post by Ridgerunner » Sat Feb 15, 2003 8:33 pm

I can speak for the orion....I would recomend the tk-630 you only have to re-tune the VCO and the RX senitivity which is so simple. I sent you a message on yahoo messenger. Reply to me there and I will help you from there.

User avatar
apco25
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 2:13 pm

Post by apco25 » Sat Feb 15, 2003 9:00 pm

didn't catch your msg on yahoo... on AIM as well as I type this.

User avatar
KF4SQB
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 12:42 am
Location: Moultrie GA

Post by KF4SQB » Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:26 pm

Ridgerunner, can you send me the info on re-tuning a TK-630H? I, too have one that I plan to put on 6m Ham. I tried programming a 6m frequency into it, but it wouldn't work properly when I powered it up. I got a continous, low pitched tone, and the display was flashing. Am I assuming correctly that the VCO is unlocking? My e-mail adress is at the bottom of this post. Thanks for the help!
Brett Kitchens
KF4SQB

kf4sqb "at" wetsnet "dot" com

Of all the things I've lost, it's my mind I miss the most.......

willbartlett
Administrator
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by willbartlett » Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:53 pm

Me too. I have one on the bench, will be programming it tonigt. I'm pretty confident in being able to figure ou tht e VCO retune and preselector (if there is one) myself, wondering if there are any other tips.

kd9000
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:42 am
Location: SoCal

Kenwood TK-630

Post by kd9000 » Fri Mar 26, 2004 11:52 pm

Hi,

I'm new to this board, but I also have a TK-630 I wish to get going.

Several questions:
1. Does the standard Kenwood program work in the ham bands or does it need to be hacked?

2. Where is a good place to get a reasonbly priced programming cable? Are the imports OK?

3. The manual mentions programming for memory retention of one day. Assuming it's not connected to the vehicle, does this mean it needs to be completely reprogrammed or does just the scan memory need to be recalled like the Syntor X9000?

A post on hints & kinks for these radios would be greatly appreciated. :)

Thanks,
Ken

willbartlett
Administrator
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by willbartlett » Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:52 pm

Hey there. Been playing with my tk-630 for the last two days.


>1. Does the standard Kenwood program work in the ham bands or does >it need to be hacked?

Tthe standard KPG7D program works. When you open the program, you will need to go into the model menu, select the style head and channel configuration, and a the bandsplit selection, you will be given 3 bandsplits and one called SP tune. This setting essentially allows you to enter a frequency anywhere within the low vhf spectrum. By doing this you will be creating a default codeplug, so save the existing info in the radio to disk if it's important.

>2. Where is a good place to get a reasonbly priced programming cable? >Are the imports OK?

Panter88 on ebay seems to have a good reputation among the batlabs crowd, I haven't used one of his, so YMMV. If you want to homebrew one, here's the best schematic I've seen yet, better than the not-so-self-explanatory russian schematics.

http://hometown.aol.com/kc7gf/programmer.html

I would also recommend a max232CPE or DS-275 in place of the external capacitor max232 described. Fewer parts needed, just threw one together yesterday using this diagram, works like a charm



>3. The manual mentions programming for memory retention of one day. >Assuming it's not connected to the vehicle, does this mean it needs to be >completely reprogrammed or does just the scan memory need to be >recalled like the Syntor X9000?

All Channel and alpha info as well as non user selectable scan lists and signalling appear to be stored on the non-volitale serial eeprom, so it must be user selectable scan lists that are being referred to.

I'm going to upgrade to a kch-4 in the next few days and build up my own remote kit, it's just too annoying to wait a week for one on ebay only to be sniped at the last minute.

Good luck, Will

willbartlett
Administrator
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by willbartlett » Sat Mar 27, 2004 2:09 pm

upon further investigation, it seems that the SP function allows entry from 29.00 to 54.00 mhz only. Nice of kenwood the think of hams while blocking CB'ers :wink:

Will

kd9000
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:42 am
Location: SoCal

TK-630

Post by kd9000 » Sat Mar 27, 2004 11:03 pm

Will,

Thanks for the great feedback. That answers my questions. (for now anyway) :D

Ken

willbartlett
Administrator
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by willbartlett » Sun Mar 28, 2004 8:16 pm

Hey Ridgerunner, you wouldn't be able to read the uv erase Eprom with the radio firmware and post it here or send via email? I'm looking to do a dual radio single head setup, and am having lousy luck tracking down a krk-4db in any condition. I'll provide eproms if you want to do it, along with my eternal gratitude :lol:

radioman1890
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2003 3:00 pm
Location: NY

???

Post by radioman1890 » Sun Mar 28, 2004 9:55 pm

I could read the firmware but how could i get it out of the programmer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests